Movies and television documentaries have described Africa as a continent rich in wildlife, exotic plants and tribes with their own unique traditions and rituals. While this may be true, the continent is no stranger to the world’s demand to keep up with the times. However, Africa is no stranger to the fact that some species are endangered due to urbanization.
It is important to know that they are trained for the conservation of such species. The most important organization dedicated to this purpose is the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). One of his valuable contributions is presenting the Red List, which is a detailed record of endangered plants and animals around the world. Species on the Red List are placed into defined categories based on actual population and factors influencing the decline of a species, among other statistics.
The domestic ass is said to be a direct descendant of the African wild ass. It actually played a significant role in the history of some regions of Africa. An African wild ass was used as a pack animal for the ancient Egyptians. Drawings of this creature have even been found in caves in North Africa.
The African wild ass is gray to tan in color and a black stripe usually runs down its back. At the ends of their black and white striped paws are narrow hooves, or “shoes” that help them move faster and safer on rocky terrain.
The African wild ass is a herbivore and its mouth makes it capable of eating hard, thorny bushes left alone by other plant eaters. They are also known to survive for up to three days without water.
Over the past few centuries, African wild asses and other pack animals have been captured for use in fields and caravans. These creatures are adapted for the harsh burden of life. The greater number of domesticated African wild asses had little to contribute to the survival of the species. He usually mated with other captive donkeys, producing mixed breeds. Those African wild asses that have literally remained in the wild may very well be the ancestors of the few left to roam the arid areas near the Red Sea coast.
They are hunted and are pitted against domestic animals when it comes to obtaining good grazing and water sources. The recent count put only a few hundred people left free.Tricitywildlife.ca
The river rabbit also known as Bunolagus monticularis. The river rabbit is native to the South African inland basin known as the Karoo. This high eared brown rabbit is quite attractive with its visual features. Around the eyes of a river rabbit is a ring that is typically white in color. This serves as a good contrast to the black stripes that run from the corners of the mouth across the cheeks, resembling a mustache or a collar. These nocturnal rabbits appear to settle in densely vegetated locations in and around the Karoo.
Here, rabbits enjoy the different shrubs and flowers that are included in their diet. Additionally, these places provide them with good cover as they care for their young and lead their peaceful lives.
It is unfortunate that their concealment tactics are simply inadequate against the numerous threats to its survival. River rabbits run the risk of being easily hunted by predators. Farmers clearing more and more plots of land in the Karoo take away valuable grazing areas, forcing rabbits to compete more frequently with other herbivores.
There is another final and more painful fact that contributes to the decline in numbers for the river rabbit. Rabbits are generally known to breed quickly, but for some reason the river rabbit is the exception to this virtue. Female river rabbits give birth to a meager average of 1-2 pups each year. These circumstances have made it one of the rarest mammals on earth. There are only about 200 river rabbits left on the planet.